Vecto logo

Privacy and Information Processing Policy and Cookies Notice

Last updated: 26 December 2019

  1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE
    1. The website https://vectosystem.com (the Site) is operated by CT LAB Pty (Ltd)  (“we”, “us”, “our”), a company incorporated in South Africa under company number 2000/008334/07 and its affiliated group companies, or any of them, as the context requires, as well as our successors in title. Our registered office is at 15 Thermo Lane, Techno Park, Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa, 7600
    2. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection obligations under the South African Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPI or POPIA), and where necessary, the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA 2018), the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and any other applicable South African legislation (together, Data Protection Law).
    3. When you interact with us or use the Site, we act as the data controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to use it. This privacy and cookies notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for and what rights you have over that data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing and deleting it.
    4. This notice was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this notice at any time by posting an updated version on the Site and will make reasonable efforts to bring any material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Site as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made. 
  2. CONTACT INFORMATION
    1. If you have any concerns or would like further information about our use of data or this notice in general, you can contact Cecilia van der Merwe at Unit 301, Datavoice House, 16 Elektron Rd, Techno Park, Stellenbosch, 7600. We recommend you contact us via telephone at +27 (0)21 880 1088 or electronic mail at info@ctlab.com.
  3. HOW AND WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. We collect information about you directly from you as well from third parties and publicly accessible sources in certain cases. The means and sources we use to collect information about you is as follows:
      1. From you, when you make use of our websites, place an order or enquiry with us for our products, as well as when you subscribe to our newsletters or consent to receiving communications from us;
      2. From public registers, credit bureaus, money laundering, fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies;
      3. From our business partners and the persons employed by us to provide services for us, which may include debt collection services, communications services and data hosting, processing and management services;
      4. From such persons or entities which may be legally entitled to provide us with information about you; and from persons or entities which you may consent to providing us with information about you.
    2. We collect, store and use the types of personal data set out in the table at the end of this notice.
  4. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Certain of the information which we collect about you, as identified below, we need to use to be able to consider your requests for the supply of our products and to comply with and to exercise our rights under the agreements which we have concluded with you. If we do not have the right to use such information we will not be able to process your requests or comply with our obligations to deliver our products to you. Such information includes:
      1. Your name, contact details, age, identity number, place of residence and records relating to invoices and requests for payment which we have provided to you, as well as details regarding amounts which you have paid to us and which may be outstanding;
      2. The information about you which we have received from public registers, credit bureaus, money laundering, fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies; and
      3. The information which you and third parties have provided to us which we need to verify that the information which we have received from or about you are accurate, complete and up to date.
    2. We will additionally use your personal data for the purposes set out in the table at the end of this notice.
    3. Services provided by 3rd party services.
    4. Subject to paragraph 8.5, you have the right to object to profiling activities where these are carried out for the purposes of direct marketing, for our legitimate interests or for a task which is in the public interest.
  5. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with Data Protection law. We may share certain personal data:
      1. with group, associated or affiliated companies including CT LAB South Africa, CT LAB Eu and CT LAB USA. All personal data shared is shared under a Non Disclosure Agreement with the individual or company and for the purpose of facilitating the services to the client or prospect;
      2. with all persons in our employ or in the employ of our affiliated companies, including to our directors, employees, contractors, consultants, advisers, agents, auditors, legal and those of our affiliated companies. All personal data shared is shared under a Non Disclosure Agreement with the individual or company and for the purpose of facilitating the services to the client or prospect;
      3. with parties who provide products or services to us, such as, user analytics, email services, payment processing, advertising, user notification and feedback functionality, delivery couriers etc;
      4. with government or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement and other regulatory authorities or third parties when required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders, for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect intellectual property and any other legal rights;
      5. if the Company or part of the business is sold, transferred or integrated with another business, with our advisers, a prospective purchaser, a prospective purchaser’s advisers or the new owner of the Company to facilitate the process; and
    2. We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so we will make sure that it does not identify you.
    3. In some cases, when we share personal data, it will involve the transfer of that personal data to countries outside South Africa which have different data protection standards to those which apply in South Africa.
    4. Where we transfer personal data outside South Africa we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards to protect your privacy rights under Data Protection Law.
  6. USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
    1. We and our third-party service providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit the Site. It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.
    2. We use the following categories of cookies and similar technologies on this Site:
      1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as remembering your login details or the items you placed in your basket) cannot be provided. 
      2. Analytics cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance which pages you go to most often, what searches you perform and if you get error messages from web pages. Information these cookies collect can be used to improve how the Site works.
      3. Customization cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other Sites.
      4. Security cookies: These cookies form part of our security features, for example, by helping us detect malicious activity or violations of our terms of use.
      5. Social media cookies: These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question for information regarding how their cookies work.
      6. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. [We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    3. When you visit the Site for the first time (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to the setting of all cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.
    4. You can delete existing cookies and disable some or all types of cookies in future if you wish. To disable some or all types of cookies, you will have to change the settings on your browser. If you change your mind, you can enable cookies again at any time. Disabling cookies on your browser may stop the Site from working properly.
    5. To find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  7. THIRD PARTY LINKS
    1. This Site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy policies or practices of other Sites which you choose to access from this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Sites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over information about you in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may require you to verify your identity before we take any action.
    2. Provided that you give us suitable and adequate proof of your identity, depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:
      1. access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject access);
      2. request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
      3. request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 8.5; 
      4. restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances; 
      5. request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and
      6. where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.
    3. These rights are limited in some situations under Data Protection Law – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obligation to process your data.
    4. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us directly by any means provided by us, including by submitting a written request to us via email at info@ctlab.com. We will notify you of the steps taken as a result of your request. We will not be obliged to provide you with information or agree to your request to the extent that we are prohibited thereto by applicable law, if compliance would unreasonably prejudice our legitimate interests or that of a third party, or if we have a legal basis upon which to deny your request. Please note that we may require a reasonable period to comply with your request.
    5. Your right to object:
      1. You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and ask us to stop doing so. If we are processing your personal data or direct marketing purposes (which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data.
      2. If our processing of your personal data is in the public interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    6. We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in South Africa, the Information Regulator).
  9. DATA RETENTION
    1. Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary for our purposes. Specific periods are set out in the table at the end of this notice.
  10. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
    1. We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles: 
      1. we process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; 
      2. we collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; any further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which we collected it;
      3. we only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed; 
      4. we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up to date where necessary;
      5. we do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing; and
      6. we process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. 
    2. When we ask for your personal data we will tell you whether you are required by law or contract to provide it, and what will happen if you do not provide the data.  
    3. Any request for consent to the processing of your personal data will be made directly to you and will include information about why we require the personal data and what will be done with it.
  11. WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?
    1. We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing. The table at the end of this notice sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.
    2. We will choose one of the lawful bases in the GDPR to justify how we use your personal data. These are:
      • Consent: You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
      • Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
      • Legal obligation: We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.
      • Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.
      • Public interest: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of some official authority.
      • Legitimate interests: Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or someone else, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

TABLE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

The table below sets out detailed information about our purposes for processing, the basis for processing and the retention period for the personal data.

Category of personal data Purpose of processingLawful basis for processing Retention period 
Name and contact details To provide a better customer experience and service to the user. Interest in any of the company’s products or services, online articles, web sit login, comments, requests for information or quotations, online purchases. 5 years
Payment information Complete eCommerce and offline product and services transactions.Performance of contract
Compliance with legal obligations

5 years
Contact historyTo perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.Performance of contract

5 years
Saved items in online shopping basketTo perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.  To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user. 30 days 
 Purchase history To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user. To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.Performance of contract

5 years
Browser, device and Site usage information To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. 5 years
Information from linked accounts To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user.To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. 5 years
Responses to surveys, competitions and promotions To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user.To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. 5 years
Customer comments and product reviews To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user.To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. 5 years
Information generated in the course of the use of our products and services To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.To perform the services and support necessary and to provide relevant information to the user.Performance of contract

5 years
Information collected through cookies and similar technologiesTo provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. 30 days
Name, email address and commentsIf you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. If you have have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Name and contact details For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.To provide an optimum user experience and relevant information to the user. If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Table of Contents

Related Posts

Synchronous generator

The Subservient Synchronous Source

We are facing unknown unknowns By Phil Kreveld Going from old technology to new wind and solar electricity generation faces us with an interesting confrontation:

Puerto Rico as a warning to power grid operators

Rooftop solar is already South Australia’s largest electricity generator with about 1300 megawatts of capacity involving one in every three homes. A full picture of the grid, as it stands, is the precursor to a successful transition to a resilient, distributed grid architecture. Policy makers need to give engineers the data they need if they are to expect a successful transition.